Insight Login

Circle  Please wait

Online Privacy Policy - Inter-est UK Ltd.

13th February 2017


This privacy policy describes how Inter-est UK Ltd ("Inter-est") collects, processes and stores personal information. By using services offered by Inter-est, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. Inter-est reserves the right to vary the terms of this policy at its discretion. The latest version of this policy may be found at https://inter-est.net/privacy


In this document, "personal information" is defined as information that relates to a living, identifiable person.


Protection of Personal Information and Privacy

Inter-est respects and values your privacy, and aims to conduct its business accordingly.

We aim to protect all personal information in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our Data Protection Register number is Z8458184 and the register entry can be found at https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/Z8458184

Collection of Personal Information

Use of software applications and services provided by Inter-est may require you to provide personal information. Inter-est uses this information solely to provide mutually agreed services to you. By providing such information you agree that Inter-est may process, transfer, and retain this information for these purposes. Information will only be transferred within the European Economic Area (EEA).

If any information that you provide to Inter-est includes personal information about third parties, you must be authorised to disclose it, and you must agree to Inter-est handling it as outlined above.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small message sent to a computer by a web site. Inter-est may use cookies to record when you have logged into software applications that operate over the internet, and to personalise your use of such applications. Cookies created by Inter-est do not contain personally identifying information, and are not accessible to third parties. If you choose to disable cookies in your web browser, you may be unable to use some Inter-est applications or services.

Mobile Apps

Software and Mobile Applications ("apps") produced by Inter-est may access various capabilities of the devices that they operate on - including but not limited to internet connection, camera, microphone, and location sensor. Inter-est only uses these capabilities for purposes related to our business and your use of the apps.

Inter-est apps only collect data that is required for the clear purposes of the app. This may include information necessary to track and diagnose technical faults.

Where Inter-est's apps transmit information over the internet, they do so using secure, encrypted HTTPS technology.

Security of Personal Information

Wherever possible and practicable, Inter-est uses measures such as encryption and physical access control to limit access to any personal information that it holds.

Retention of Personal Information

Inter-est will retain personal information that it holds for as long as a legitimate business need to do so exists. When personal information is no longer needed it will be securely destroyed.

Changes

If you believe that personal information held by Inter-est is incorrect, out of date, or should be changed, then please contact us. Contact details can be found at https://inter-est.net

Want to know more? Get in touch...

Make things better. Make things faster. That's all we do. Michael Nixon, CEO, Inter-est

Cookies policy

By continuing to use this web site, you are agreeing to Inter-est UK's cookie policy.